Privacy

The Infant Nutrition Council is strongly committed to protecting your privacy and is committed to supporting the National Privacy Principles. Any information you provide us, including your personal information remains confidential.
Infant Nutrition Council (“us”, “we”, or “our”) operates infantnutritioncouncil.com.au (the “Site”). This page informs you of our policies regarding the collection, use and disclosure of Personal Information we receive from users of the Site. We use your Personal Information only for providing and improving the Site. By using the Site, you agree to the collection and use of location and device based information only in accordance with this policy.

 

Information Collection And Use

We will only record your personal details (including e-mail address) if you send us a message. Your e-mail address will only be used for the purpose for which you have provided it and for related purposes within your reasonable expectations. The Infant Nutrition Council will not disclose your personal information for any other purpose without your consent.

While using our Site, we may ask you to provide us with certain personally identifiable information that can be used to contact or identify you. Personally identifiable information may include, but is not limited to your name (“Personal Information”). Parts of this site do not provide facilities for the secure transmission of information across the Internet. Users should be aware that there are inherent risks transmitting information across the Internet.

Links within this web site to other web sites are not covered by this privacy policy.

Log data

Like many site operators, we collect information that your browser sends whenever you visit our Site (“Log Data”).

This Log Data may include information such as your computer’s Internet Protocol (“IP”) address, browser type, browser version, the pages of our Site that you visit, the time and date of your visit, the time spent on those pages and other statistics.
In addition, we may use third party services such as Google Analytics that collect, monitor and analyse this.

Cookies

Cookies are files with small amount of data, which may include an anonymous unique identifier. Cookies are sent to your browser from a web site and stored on your computer’s hard drive. Like many sites, we use “cookies” to collect information. You can instruct your browser to refuse all cookies or to indicate when a cookie is being sent. However, if you do not accept cookies, you may not be able to use some portions of our Site.

Access

If you would like to access your personal information, contact the Infant Nutrition Council at [email protected] .

More information

More information about Privacy law and the National Privacy Principles is available from the Federal Privacy Commissioner at http://www.privacy.gov.au or on 1300 363 992